Student Achievements

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

Student Excellences

 

 

SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017

M.Ashwini, Subhasri, Leenashree, Praveen.G, Anand.I and Kavin won the Best Inspiration Award and cash award Rs. 10000/- in Smart Hackathon-2017 organized by MHRD GovernmentofIndia in Delhi,April 2017”.

 

TCS INNOVATE 2017

 B.Thenmozhi and T.Dhivyaa of II year IT department won second prize with cash award of Rs.15,000 and Internship, TCS-INNOVATE, TCS, Chennai, February 2017 . 

 

BIG DATA

 Velakanny Angel, Dhivya and Meenakshi of III year IT department won first prize and cash award of Rs. 15000/- in Big Data competition, SMVEC, February-2017 .

 

TESTIMONY 2015

                         Sughandhan and James,won Rs. 2,00,000.00 with IMAC Desktop and Internship in TESTIMONY Conducted by TCS,chennai.


IIT Madras

Ashwini Mahendiran, III Year, won the First Prize and cash award of Rs. 100000/- in Research and Innovation Expo- National level Technical Meet, IIT Madras, January 2016.

The Great Mind Challenge (TGMC)

V. Aswini and K. Ushanandhini, IV Year, won the First Prize in The Great Mind Challenge (TGMC) conducted by IBM, December 2016 .

 

ICTACT Youth presentation

Hyacintha Maris of IV Year Won First Prize and Free educational Trip to Singapore - ICTACT Youth Presentation ICTACT, Puducherry, 2016. 

 

ICTACT Youth Talk

Aishvaria.P, IV Year Won Second Prize and Free educational Trip to Singapore - ICTACT Youth Talk, ICTACT, Puducherry, 2016.

 

ORACLE HACKATHON FOR WOMEN - 2016

V. Aswini, K. Ushanandhini, G. Suganya, IV Year got 1st Runner up of ACM India associated with ORACLE Corporation National-level Hackathon for women – 2016

 

DEXTERS - 2016

P. Aravindan and U. Sanjai, III Year won First Prize in CODEVYUG Programming Contest conducted by DEXTERS Technology, Chennai-2016.

TCS INNOVATE - 2016

     

N.Sanchana and E.Suriya of IV Year Students have been awarded the “Best Solution Award” among the 12 teams participated in the grand finale of TCS INNOVATE, 2016

 

TCS MOBIWIZ

V.VIJAI and S.NARAYANAN, III Year won FirstPrize of Rs 1 Lakh with Job Offer in the TCS MOBIWIZ-2014, a Mobile App Contest by TCS, Chennai.

TESTIMONY 2014

Mr. Leela Vamsi Krishna and Mr. Venkatesan, III Year Students of TCS Testimony 2014


UNISYS CLOUD 20/20 - 2015

Shikshita, Pooja, Kanchana and Prithi entered the Final Round in Unisys Cloud 20/20, 2015 and held 5th place along with internship offer

 

UNISYS SUMMER INTERN - 2014

Mr. Karthees and C. Nivedha, III Year Students, Won the First Prize and Third Prize in International UniSys Summer Intern-2014, UniSys, Bangalore .

 

MPHASIS INTERNSHIP 2015

Ms.Raghavi, Ms. Prasanya and Ms. Lakshmi Praba, IV Year, selected for Summer Internship through “Mphasis Internship 2015”.

ANDROID EVENT -2015

Kanchana, Sikshitha, Pooja, Preethi, Vijay, Vimal, Vinoth and Kirubakaran, IV Year Students, won Prizes in the Android Event, 

Mailam Engineering College, 2015

INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM EVENT

Aravind R and Hariram V of III year IT Department won First prize and cash award of Rs.50,000/- in Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM EVENT association with ICTACT , Chennai.

 

Innovation Expo- National level Technical Meet

Ashwini Mahendiran, III Year, won the First Prize of Research and Innovation Expo- National level Technical Meet, IIT Madras, January 2016.

 

ICTACT YOUTH TALK - 2015

Bharath Ram .H of III year Secured 5th place among 7500 participants across Tamil Nadu in ICTACT Youth Talk – 2015 , CIT campus ,Chennai.

 

TCS SMART BRAIN CHALLENGE

In “TCS Smart Brain Challenge 2015 – Project Proposal Contest “,Final Year Students actively participated and totally 3 teams of 6 members have been shortlisted for the final round.

 

TCS INNOVATE - 2016

G.Dhivya and J.Swetha of IV Year received Third prize with a job offer from TCS in the TCS Kurukshetra , an engineering event by TCS accompanied with Anna University, Chennai.

 

VANAM VASAPADUM - JAYA TV

Vanam Vasapadum , a National level program conducted by JAYA TV to explore the students potentiality in innovation . Our III year students have been shortlisted to exhibit their projects and had been telecasted.

 

Round 1 – Shortlisted Students (7 Teams)
Sl. No. Students Year
1 Rekha
Sandhiya
IV
2 Akshaya
Revathy
3 Priyadharshini
Pavithra
4 Sugundhan
James Martin
III
5 Rohit
Prakash
6 Ashwini
Suganya
7 Yogaraj
Vincent

TCS CodeVita – 2015

Round 1 - Student Shortlisted

Students Year
Prabhakaran IV
Umashankar
Swetha
Dhivya
Malar III
Minnaloli
Jothi
Yazhini
Ashwini II
Sheena
Chandra
Kalaiarasi

TCS Innovate

Round 1 Shortlisted – 2 Teams (Final Year)

Teams Students
Team 1 Raghavi
Geethanjali
Anjali
Team 2 Swetha
Dhivya
Dilshat Begam

TCS SMART Brain Challenge

Round 1 Shortlisted – 3 Teams (Final Year)

Sl. No. Students
1 Archana Sam
Archana
2 Praveena
Priyadharshini
3 Shanmugam
Bharthkumar

KAIZEN Express – Winner

Students: Priyanka, Vinothini, Swetha
Award: First Prize
Prize: Job Offer

 

ICTACT Youth Talk

Students: Bharath Ram. H
Award: Pre Final Result, Chennai

 

CIII – India Innovation Initiative – 2015

Students: Arungiri.A, Anubam.V & Venkatesh.V
Award: Shortlisted for Final Round, Delhi
Prize: Job Offer

 

Accenture Innovation Jockeys - 2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 30 Teams, Awaiting for Result


ArtInEx - TCS Artificial Intelligence Contest-2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 10 Teams


Motorola – Mobile Scholar Awards Programme - 2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 08 Teams

Technical Events

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 S.Deepak
S.Vishnu
III/V Quiz 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
2 S.Balaguru
Parthiban
III/V Connection 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
3 R.Bharathram III/V Paper Presentation(Agrotech Revolution) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
4 Archoit Anil III/V Paper Presentation(Saving Mother Earth) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal II Prize
5 Deepak Divy Victorian III/V Skit 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal III Prize
6 Fernandes
Hariharasudhan
Karthick
Manikandan
Iyyappan
Sevvel
Deepak Divy Victorian
III/V Quiz 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
7 Deepak Divy Victorian
Fernandes
Hariharasudhan
Karthick
Manikandan
Iyyappan>
Sevvel
S.Vishnu
III/V Connection 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
8 Iyyappan III/V Paper Presentation(E-Governs) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
9 Hariharasudhan III/V Paper Presentation 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
10 Sevvel
Fernandes
Karthick
III/V Easy Writting 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
11 K.Malarvizhi III/V Code Vita 7.8.2015
8.8.2015
TCS Round 1 cleared
12 S.Balaguru III/V Sumo Wars(Robotics) 08.08.2015 Velammal Engineering College,Chennai III Prize
13 S.Balaguru III/V Robo Race 12.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur I Prize
14 Mohamed Ishrath
S.Vincent
III/V Code Surf 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry I Prize
15 J.Karpagavalli III/V Coffee wih Java 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry II Prize
16 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
III/V Code Surf 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
17 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
Faizal Ahmed
III/V Tech Quiz 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
18 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Faizal Ahmed
III/V Coffee wih Java 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
19 S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
III/V Tech connextion 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
20 Mohamed Ishrath
S.Vincent
V.Vijayaragul
III/V Just a minute 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
21 V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
III/V Online extempore 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
22 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
III/V Gaming 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
23 S.Balaguru III/V Robo war 13.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur I Prize
24 C.Praveena II/III Tech connextion 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry III Prize
25 S.Balaguru III/V Robo Race 13.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur II Prize
26 James
Suganthan
III/V Testimoni(National level contest) 13.08.2015 TCS,Chennai I Place
27 K.Rohit III/V Code Debugging 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, II Place
28 G.Roja
K.Shanmugapriya
III/V Code Debugging 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
29 S.Vigneswaran
K.Rohit
T.Selvanayagi
III/V Non-Technical events 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
30 N.Lavanya III/V Non-Technical events 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
31 K.Kavitha
Vidya Xavier
C.Kavya
A.UgineAnnai Theresa
Mumtajbegaum
S.Niranjana
C.Srileha
E.Angelin Christina
P.Abirami
M.Kavipriya
S.Subashini
M.Sangeetha
J.Karpagavalli.J
M.Shanmugapriya
K.Malavizhi
P.Nishanthiny
M.Sushmitha
R.Subamangalam
V.Aswini
S.Yuvarani
III/V Technical events 02.09.2015 SSN college of Engineering, Chennai Participation
32 S.Lavanya
P.Harika
III/V Technical events Sep,2015 Sathyabamauniversity,Chennai Participation
33 S.Balaguru III/V Indoor G.P 04.09.2015 SSN College of Engineering,Chennai III Prize
34 S.Balaguru III/V Sumo – Robotics 11.09.2015 Loyola Institute of Technology,Chennai I Prize
35 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 11.09.2015 Loyola Institute of Technology,Chennai II Prize
36 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 11.09.2015
&
12.09.2015
T.J.S.EngineeringCollege,Chennai I Prize
37 S.Balaguru III/V Robo War 14.09.2015
to
16.09.2015
Saveetha Engineering college,Chennai II Prize
38 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 15.09.2015 PERI Institute of Technology,Chennai. I Prize
39 V.Vimal IV/VII Code Debugging 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai I Prize
40 G.Sudharshanam
R.Kirubakaran
IV/VII Mobile App Development 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai II Prize
41 R.Kirubakaran IV/VII Code Debugging 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
42 S.Jagasree@lalitha
M.shanmugapriya
IV/VII Paper Presentation 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
43 S.Vinodhini
S.Jagasree@lalitha
IV/VII Project Expo 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
44 S.Meenatchi IV/VII Poster Designing 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
45 S.Ajaykumar
V.Vimal
M.Shanmugam
IV/VII Mobile App Development 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
46 S.Ajaykumar
V.Vimal
M.Shanmugam
IV/VII Project Expo 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai Participation

Technical Events

Year/Sem Technical Events No of students participated status
III/V Connection 1 II Prize
Robo war 10 I & II Prize
Quiz 18 I Prize
Testimoni 2 I Prize
Connection 18 I & III Prize
Non-technical event 12 Participation
Paper Presentation 4 Participation
Skit 2 III Prize
Essay writing 3 Participation
Other technical events 22 Participation
Coffee with Java 5 II Prize
Code debugging 2 II Prize
IV/VII Project Expo 10 II & III prize
Code debugging 10 I & III prize
Paper Presentation 2 Participation

Workshops (June 2015 – Nov 2015)

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 I.Nivedha
Tamil Kannambal
M.Santhiya
V.Jayasri
G.Pavithra
S.Ranjithapriya
III/V Android 22.08.2015 Velammal Engineering College,Chennai Attended
2 A.Nivedha
C.Priyadharshini
S.Rajalakshmi
G.Nivedha
S.Jeevitha
B.Nirosha
A.Kayathiri
V.Aishwarya
S.Santhiya
M.Monica
Letchumi Devi Gandthi
M.Hyacintha Maris
DuponitElodie
G.Suganya
V.Aswini
M.Shanmugapriya
K.Ushanandhini
A.LeticiaNathali
III/V Cloud Computing Technology and Tools 11.09.2015
to
13.09.2015
Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Attended

NPTEL

       Motivating students to join in NPTEL courses and to obtain various certifications in the domains and subjects in their curriculum.This activity makes them to infer knowledge from eminent professors from reputed institutions.This practice in inculcated to students to develop their knowledge on a subject from adjoining the department. A project-based approach is followed as opposed to the traditional method that uses conventional classroom lectures with short laboratory exercises

STUDENT CERTIFICATION IN NPTEL


MVA (Microsoft Virtual Academy)

    The students are given awareness about the blooming technologies and specific training sessions are conducted to equip students.The concerned faculties of the department are sent to the respective firms and were trained with the specific domain. An awareness on cloud technology is created among students by conducting workshops and add-on courses on AZURE platform, and students were made to develop a project using AZURE platform incorporated by MICROSOFT with the online certification.

 

MVA Certification

              


GATE COACHING

Efficient students are grouped together and GATE coaching class is given to them every weekend, with study material gathered from the GATE forum and previous question papers. The GATE score of a candidate reflects the relative performance level of a candidate. 

 

   GATE SCORE CARD