Student Achievements

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

Student Excellences

 

Smart India Hackathon 2017 - Delhi

M.Ashwini, Subhasri, Leenashree, Praveen.G, Anand.I and Kavin won the Best Inspiration Award and cash award Rs. 10000/- in Smart Hackathon-2017 organized by MHRD GovernmentofIndia in Delhi,April 2017”.

TCS Innovate-2017

 B.Thenmozhi and T.Dhivyaa of II year IT department won second prize with cash award of Rs.15,000 and Internship, TCS-INNOVATE, TCS, Chennai, February 2017 . 

Big Data 2017

 Velakanny Angel, Dhivya and Meenakshi of III year IT department won first prize and cash award of Rs. 15000/- in Big Data competition, SMVEC, February-2017 . 

TCS Testimony – 2015

 Sughandhan and James,won Rs. 2,00,000.00 with IMAC Desktop and Internship in Testimony Conducted by TCS,chennai.

 


IIT Madras

Ashwini Mahendiran, III Year, won the First Prize and cash award of Rs. 100000/- in Research and Innovation Expo- National level Technical Meet, IIT Madras, January 2016.

The Great Mind Challenge (TGMC)

V. Aswini and K. Ushanandhini, IV Year, won the First Prize in The Great Mind Challenge (TGMC) conducted by IBM, December 2016 .

ICTACT Youth Talk

Hyacintha Maris of IV Year Won First Prize and Free educational Trip to Singapore - ICTACT Youth Presentation ICTACT, Puducherry, 2016 ICTACT Youth Talk

ICTACT Youth Talk

Aishvaria.P, IV Year Won Second Prize and Free educational Trip to Singapore - ICTACT Youth Talk, ICTACT, Puducherry, 2016 ICTACT Youth Talk

V. Aswini, K. Ushanandhini, G. Suganya, IV Year got 1st Runner up of ACM India associated with ORACLE Corporation National-level Hackathon for women – 2016

DEXTERS -2016

P. Aravindan and U. Sanjai, III Year won First Prize in CODEVYUG Programming Contest conducted by DEXTERS Technology, Chennai-2016.

Smart India Hackathon 2017 - Delhi

N.Sanchana and E.Suriya of IV Year Students have been awarded the “Best Solution Award” among the 12 teams participated in the grand finale of TCS INNOVATE, 2016



Round 1 – Shortlisted Students (7 Teams)

Sl. No. Students Year
1 Rekha
Sandhiya
IV
2 Akshaya
Revathy
3 Priyadharshini
Pavithra
4 Sugundhan
James Martin
III
5 Rohit
Prakash
6 Ashwini
Suganya
7 Yogaraj
Vincent

TCS CodeVita – 2015

Round 1 - Student Shortlisted

Students Year
Prabhakaran IV
Umashankar
Swetha
Dhivya
Malar III
Minnaloli
Jothi
Yazhini
Ashwini II
Sheena
Chandra
Kalaiarasi

TCS Innovate

Round 1 Shortlisted – 2 Teams (Final Year)

Teams Students
Team 1 Raghavi
Geethanjali
Anjali
Team 2 Swetha
Dhivya
Dilshat Begam

TCS SMART Brain Challenge

Round 1 Shortlisted – 3 Teams (Final Year)

Sl. No. Students
1 Archana Sam
Archana
2 Praveena
Priyadharshini
3 Shanmugam
Bharthkumar

KAIZEN Express – Winner

Students: Priyanka, Vinothini, Swetha
Award: First Prize
Prize: Job Offer

ICTACT Youth Talk

Students: Bharath Ram. H
Award: Pre Final Result, Chennai

CIII – India Innovation Initiative – 2015

Students: Arungiri.A, Anubam.V & Venkatesh.V
Award: Shortlisted for Final Round, Delhi
Prize: Job Offer

Accenture Innovation Jockeys - 2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 30 Teams, Awaiting for Result

ArtInEx - TCS Artificial Intelligence Contest-2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 10 Teams

Motorola – Mobile Scholar Awards Programme - 2015

Total No.of Teams Participated 08 Teams

Technical Events  June 2015 – Nov 2015

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 C.Praveena II/III Tech connextion 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry III Prize

Technical Events

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 S.Deepak
S.Vishnu
III/V Quiz 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
2 S.Balaguru
Parthiban
III/V Connection 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
3 R.Bharathram III/V Paper Presentation(Agrotech Revolution) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal I Prize
4 Archoit Anil III/V Paper Presentation(Saving Mother Earth) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal II Prize
5 Deepak Divy Victorian III/V Skit 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal III Prize
6 Fernandes
Hariharasudhan
Karthick
Manikandan
Iyyappan
Sevvel
Deepak Divy Victorian
III/V Quiz 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
7 Deepak Divy Victorian
Fernandes
Hariharasudhan
Karthick
Manikandan
Iyyappan>
Sevvel
S.Vishnu
III/V Connection 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
8 Iyyappan III/V Paper Presentation(E-Governs) 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
9 Hariharasudhan III/V Paper Presentation 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
10 Sevvel
Fernandes
Karthick
III/V Easy Writting 24.07.2015 PKET,Karaikal Participation
11 K.Malarvizhi III/V Code Vita 7.8.2015
8.8.2015
TCS Round 1 cleared
12 S.Balaguru III/V Sumo Wars(Robotics) 08.08.2015 Velammal Engineering College,Chennai III Prize
13 S.Balaguru III/V Robo Race 12.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur I Prize
14 Mohamed Ishrath
S.Vincent
III/V Code Surf 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry I Prize
15 J.Karpagavalli III/V Coffee wih Java 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry II Prize
16 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
III/V Code Surf 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
17 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
Faizal Ahmed
III/V Tech Quiz 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
18 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
S.Subashini
Faizal Ahmed
III/V Coffee wih Java 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
19 S.Subashini
Parthiban
Aravintharaj
V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
III/V Tech connextion 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
20 Mohamed Ishrath
S.Vincent
V.Vijayaragul
III/V Just a minute 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
21 V.Vijayaragul
H.Bharath Ram
III/V Online extempore 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
22 M.Kavipriya
J.Karpagavalli
III/V Gaming 12.08.2015 MIT,Puducherry Participation
23 S.Balaguru III/V Robo war 13.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur I Prize
24 S.Balaguru III/V Robo Race 13.08.2015 Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management,Thiruvallur II Prize
25 James
Suganthan
III/V Testimoni(National level contest) 13.08.2015 TCS,Chennai I Place
26 K.Rohit III/V Code Debugging 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, II Place
27 G.Roja
K.Shanmugapriya
III/V Code Debugging 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
28 S.Vigneswaran
K.Rohit
T.Selvanayagi
III/V Non-Technical events 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
29 N.Lavanya III/V Non-Technical events 28.08.2015 Krishnaa college of Engineering & Technology, Participation
30 K.Kavitha
Vidya Xavier
C.Kavya
A.UgineAnnai Theresa
Mumtajbegaum
S.Niranjana
C.Srileha
E.Angelin Christina
P.Abirami
M.Kavipriya
S.Subashini
M.Sangeetha
J.Karpagavalli.J
M.Shanmugapriya
K.Malavizhi
P.Nishanthiny
M.Sushmitha
R.Subamangalam
V.Aswini
S.Yuvarani
III/V Technical events 02.09.2015 SSN college of Engineering, Chennai Participation
31 S.Lavanya
P.Harika
III/V Technical events Sep,2015 Sathyabamauniversity,Chennai Participation
32 S.Balaguru III/V Indoor G.P 04.09.2015 SSN College of Engineering,Chennai III Prize
33 S.Balaguru III/V Sumo – Robotics 11.09.2015 Loyola Institute of Technology,Chennai I Prize
34 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 11.09.2015 Loyola Institute of Technology,Chennai II Prize
35 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 11.09.2015
&
12.09.2015
T.J.S.EngineeringCollege,Chennai I Prize
36 S.Balaguru III/V Robo War 14.09.2015
to
16.09.2015
Saveetha Engineering college,Chennai II Prize
37 S.Balaguru III/V RC Nitro Car 15.09.2015 PERI Institute of Technology,Chennai. I Prize

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 V.Vimal IV/VII Code Debugging 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai I Prize
2 G.Sudharshanam
R.Kirubakaran
IV/VII Mobile App Development 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai II Prize
3 R.Kirubakaran IV/VII Code Debugging 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
4 S.Jagasree@lalitha
M.shanmugapriya
IV/VII Paper Presentation 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
5 S.Vinodhini
S.Jagasree@lalitha
IV/VII Project Expo 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
6 S.Meenatchi IV/VII Poster Designing 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
7 S.Ajaykumar
V.Vimal
M.Shanmugam
IV/VII Mobile App Development 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai III Prize
8 S.Ajaykumar
V.Vimal
M.Shanmugam
IV/VII Project Expo 03.09.2015
&
04.09.2015
Arunai Engineering college,Tiruvannamalai Participation

Workshops (June 2015 – Nov 2015)

S.No. Name of the student Year/ Sem Topic Date of Event Name of organizing Institution Position/Prize, if any received
1 I.Nivedha
Tamil Kannambal
M.Santhiya
V.Jayasri
G.Pavithra
S.Ranjithapriya
III/V Android 22.08.2015 Velammal Engineering College,Chennai Attended
2 A.Nivedha
C.Priyadharshini
S.Rajalakshmi
G.Nivedha
S.Jeevitha
B.Nirosha
A.Kayathiri
V.Aishwarya
S.Santhiya
M.Monica
Letchumi Devi Gandthi
M.Hyacintha Maris
DuponitElodie
G.Suganya
V.Aswini
M.Shanmugapriya
K.Ushanandhini
A.LeticiaNathali
III/V Cloud Computing Technology and Tools 11.09.2015
to
13.09.2015
Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Attended

Technical Events

Year/Sem Technical Events No of students participated status
III/V Connection 1 II Prize
Robo war 10 I & II Prize
Quiz 18 I Prize
Testimoni 2 I Prize
Connection 18 I & III Prize
Non-technical event 12 Participation
Paper Presentation 4 Participation
Skit 2 III Prize
Essay writing 3 Participation
Other technical events 22 Participation
Coffee with Java 5 II Prize
Code debugging 2 II Prize
IV/VII Project Expo 10 II & III prize
Code debugging 10 I & III prize
Paper Presentation 2 Participation

S.No Year/Sem Workshop No.of Students Participated
1 III/V Android 5
2 III/V Cloud Computing Technology and Tools 19

Bagging University Gold Medals consistently for the past 6 Years (2007,2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)

  • Secured top 7 University Ranks(2007-2011)
  • Secured 12 out of 15 University Ranks (2008-2012)
  • Won 1st & 3rd - TCS MOBIWIZ Contest-2014
  • Offer Letter with Rs 1 Lakh (2011-2015)
  • Won the Title “Aspirations 2020”, Infosys - 2013
  • Winner - “A Great Performing College”, IBM TGMC
  • TCS - Testimony and Code vita.
  • IBM Masterminds.
  • Internships - Microsoft Research, TCS and Unisys.
  • GATE – Coaching Offered and cleared Gate Exam.
  • 50 Research Papers Published in various International Journals and Conferences.
  • Won prizes in Various National Level Events.
  • Students Pursuing Higher Studies in overseas.
  • Graduates are employed in various Banking Sectors.
  • Won 1st prize in Identifying Missing air craft competition.