Value Added Courses

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

VALUE ADDED CONTINUING EDUCATION


Training Provided To Staff


Sl. No. Topic. Date Name of The Trainer

1

Hands on training on Network Simulator

01.12.15
to 
03.12.15

Mr. Joseph Auxilius Jude , Asst.Prof./ECE, Kongu Engineering College, Erode.

2

Embedded systems

12.11.15 
to
13.11.15

Mr. R. Imitiaz, Asst. Prof./ECE, SMVEC

3

Life skills Training

2.11.15
to 
6.11.15

ICT Academy


Training Provided To Student

 

Sl. No. Topic. Year /Sem/Sec Date Name of The Trainer

1

Fault Rectification of

Electronic Equipment

II(A&B)/III

29-06-2016

Mr.V. Raja, Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services.

2

Fault Rectification of

 Electronic Equipment

 

II(C)/III

30-06-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services.

3

Testing of Electronic Devices

 

II(C)/III

08-07-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

4

Testing of Electronic Devices

 

II(A)/III

09-07-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

5

Testing of Electronic Devices

III(C)/V

18-07-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

6

Testing of Electronic Devices

II(B)/III

19-07-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

7

Testing of Electronic Devices

 

III(A)/V

21-07-2016

Mr.V. Raja,Technician,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services

8

CCNA

 

III(A)/V

03-08-2016

to

18-08-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

9

CCNA

 

III(B)/V

24-08-2016

to

08-09-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

10

 

Line Follower Robots

 

II(A)/III

14-09-2016

Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

11

Line Follower Robot

 

II(A)/III

15-09-2016

Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

12

Line Follower Robots

II(B,C)/III

19-09-2016

Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

13

 

Line Follower Robots

 

II(B,C)/III

20-09-2016

Mr.A.Arunanan,

Exor Robotics, Puducherry.

14

CCNA

 

III(C)/V

09-09-2016

to

23-09-2016

Mr.V.Subbaya,

Dynamic Institute,Pondicherry.

15

Microwind and schematic software

I & II / I & III M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded systems)

6.11. 2015

Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor, ECE Department, Sathyabama University, Chennai

16

Hands on training on Network Simulator

I / I M.Tech(ECE)

15.10.15
to 
20.10.2015

Mr. D. Vinayagam ( Ex student of SMVEC)

17

Networking/ CCNA

III / V / A

15.07. 2015
to 
28.07. 2015

Mr. Subbaiah, Dynamic Networking

18

Programming in C & C++

IV / VII /A/B/C

09.07. 2015 
to 
11.07. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions

19

Networking

III / V / B

01.07. 2015 
to 
14.07. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking

20

Networking

III / V / C

17.06. 2015 
to 
30.06. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking

21

Programming in C & C++

II / IV / C

09.01. 2015 
to 
28.01. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions

22

Programming in C & C++

II / IV / B

26.12. 2014 
to 
08.01. 2015

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions

23

Programming in C & C++

II / IV / A

11.12. 2014
to 
24.12. 2014

Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions

24

Networking

III / V / C

24.12. 2014 
to 
07.01. 2015

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking

25

Networking

III / V / B

26.08. 2014 
to 
30.08. 2014

15.12. 2014 
to 
23.12. 2014

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking

26

Networking

III / V / A

12.08.14 
to 
25.08.14

Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking

27

VLSI and Embedded systems

IV / VII / B

30.07.14 
to 
07.08.14

Mr. Sairam, Grey Wire Technology

28

VLSI and Embedded systems

IV / VII / C

09.07.14 
to 
22.07.14

Mr. Senthil.K, Grey Wire Technology

29

VLSI and Embedded systems

IV / VII / A

16.06.14
to 
26.06.14

Mr.Boopathy.R, Grey

30 Microwind and schematic software I & II / I & III M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded systems) 6.11. 2015 Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor, ECE Department, Sathyabama University, Chennai
31 Hands on training on Network Simulator I / I M.Tech(ECE) 15.10.15
to
20.10.2015
Mr. D. Vinayagam ( Ex student of SMVEC)
32 Networking/ CCNA III / V / A 15.07. 2015
to
28.07. 2015
Mr. Subbaiah, Dynamic Networking
33 Programming in C & C++ IV / VII /A/B/C 09.07. 2015
to
11.07. 2015
Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
34 Networking III / V / B 01.07. 2015
to
14.07. 2015
Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
35 Networking III / V / C 17.06. 2015
to
30.06. 2015
Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
36 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / C 09.01. 2015
to
28.01. 2015
Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
37 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / B 26.12. 2014
to
08.01. 2015
Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
38 Programming in C & C++ II / IV / A 11.12. 2014
to
24.12. 2014
Mr Anand, St.Patrick Software Solutions
39 Networking III / V / C 24.12. 2014
to
07.01. 2015
Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
40 Networking III / V / B 26.08.2014
to
30.08.2014,

15.12. 2014
to
23.12. 2014
Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
41 Networking III / V / A 12.08.14
to
25.08.14
Mr V.Soubbaya , Dynamic Networking
42 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / B 30.07.14
to
07.08.14
Mr. Sairam, Grey Wire Technology
43 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / C 09.07.14
to
22.07.14
Mr. Senthil.K, Grey Wire Technology
44 VLSI and Embedded systems IV / VII / A 16.06.14
to
26.06.14
Mr.Boopathy.R, Grey Wire Technology

Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person

1

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods

09.07.2016

Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

2

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods

12.07.2016

Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

3

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods

08.07.2016

Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,

Cuddalore

4

Programming in C, C++

13.07.2016

St. Patrick software solutions, Puducherry.

5

Hardware Networking

16.08.2016

Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

6

Recent trends in Embedded Processors

24.08.2016

Mr. R.Imtiaz

Dept. of ECE, SMVEC

7

Networking/ CCNA

15.07.15 

to

 28.07.15

Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

8

Programming in C & C++

09.07.15 

to

11.07.15

Mr. Anand

St. Patrick softwaresolutions, Puducherry.

9

Microwind and  D schematic software

06.11.15

Dr. K.Vasanth, Professor

Sathyabama University, Chennai

10

NS-2

15.10.15  

to

 20.10.2015

Mr. D. Vinayagam

11

VLSI and Embedded systems

16.06.14

 to 

26.06.14

Mr.M.Selvaraj

Director,

LED Geo, Puducherry

09.07.14

 to 

22.07.14

30.07.14

 to

 07.08.14

12

Networking/ CCNA

12.08.14 

to

 25.08.14

Mr. V.Soubbaya

Dynamic Networking, Puducherry

26.08.14

 to

 30.08.14

24.12.14

 to 

07.01.15

13

                           C and C++                                     

11.12.14 

 to 

24.12.14

Mr. Anand

St. Patrick Software Solutions, Puducherry.


APTITUDE AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT TRAINING


Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person

1

Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal training

31.05.16 

to

 7.06.2016

SMART Training Resource, Sivaganga Main Rd, Nungambakkam, Chennai,

2

Aptitude training

04.05.15 

to

14.05.15

Innovative Academy for manpower excellence,

New .No.34/1, Devanathan Street, Mandaveli

Chennai-600 028.

3

Verbal Training

15.05.15

to

25.05.15

Vista mind,

GK Shivaswamy Complex, 861, 80 feet Peripheral Road,

8th Block,

Banglore – 560095

4

Aptitude, Reasoning and Verbal training

26.05.15

to

 05.06.15

SMART Training Resource,

Sivaganga Main Rd, Nungambakkam, Chennai,

Tamil Nadu


DETAILS OF VALUE ADDED COURSES/WORKSHOP / HANDS ON TRAINING - ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

 (Odd Semester)

S.No Year / Sec  Detail of the Program Resource person Duration  Date of Conduction

1.

II / A

II / B

II / C

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods

Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,Cuddalore

2 Days

08.07.2016-12.07.2016

2.

3.

4.

III / A

III / B

III / C

Testing of Electronics components and Troubleshooting methods

Mr. V. Raja,

Swarna Raja Electronic Services,Cuddalore

2 Days

18.07.2016- 21.07.2016

5.

6.

7.

III / A

CCNA / Networking

Mr. Subbaiah,

Dynamic Networking Solutions, Puducherry.

10 Days

03.08.2016 –22.08.2016

8.

III / B

10 Days

24.08.2016 –08.09.2016

9.

III / C

10 Days

09.09.2016 –23.09.2016

10.

II / A

Line Follower Robot

Mr. A.Arunan,

Ex-or Robotics,Puducherry.

2 Days

15.09.2016 –16.09.2016

11.

II / B

2 Days

19.09.2016 –20.09.2016

12.

II / C

2 Days

19.09.2016 –20.09.2016

13.

     III

Recent trends in Embedded Systems - Linux

Mr. R. Imtiaz,

Dept. of ECE, SMVEC

15 days

13.07.2016 –01.08.2016



DETAILS OF VALUE ADDED COURSES/WORKSHOP / HANDS ON TRAINING - ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017 

(even Semester)

>
S.No Year / Sec  Detail of the Program Resource person Duration  Date of Conduction

1.

II / A

Value added course on C and C++

Mr.V.Arulraj & Mrs.C.Padmavathi

St. Patrick software solutions, Puducherry.

10 Days

10.02.17 - 20.02.17

2.

II / B

21.02.17 - 04.03.17

3.

II / C

05.03.17- 18.03.17

4.

IV / A

ICT- Workshop on Cloud Computing, BIG DATA and Mobile App.

Mr.HariPrakash-BIG DATA

Shahul Hameed -cloud

J.Noorul Ameen

Dr. S. Venkatesan

ICT Trainers

5 Days

13.02.17 - 17.02.17

5.

IV / B

6.

IV / C

 


GUEST LECTURES


Sl. No. Topic Date Resource Person
1 Role of control systems in BSNL 12-02-2016 Mr. D. Krishnan TTA, BSNL
2 2G, 3G, and 4G Cellular Networks 17-02-2016 Mr. B.K.Ganesan, ROTN-Head, Aircel
3 Applications of Management in Engineering 18-02-2016 Professor V.C Malarmannan, Director,
Department of Management Studies, Nalanda School of Business, Trichy.