Student Activities

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016 (Even Semester)


SL. NO. Name of the Student Year /Sem/ Sec. Name of the event in which he/she participated Date of event Name of organizing Institution Position/ Prize, if any received.

1.

Vishwas

Franklin Desider

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

II Prize & Rs. 500/-

2.

Harithaa

Suganthiya

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

I Prize & Rs. 750/-

3.

Mathivathani

Aishwarya

III / A

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

I Prize & Rs. 750/-

4.

Saravanan

Ashok Kumar

III / A

IV / A

National level Project Expo, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

I Prize & Rs. 750/-

  1. 5.
 Aditya

III / A

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

6.

Nandhini

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

7.

Revathi

Swadha

Sivakaami

III / B

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

8.

Sivasakthi
Kheerthika
Pangaja Preethi

Rajashree

III / B

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

  1. 9.

Mars Esther

Aishwarya

III / B

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

10.

Abarna

Balayeshwanthi

III / B

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

11.

Joshua

Hari Harasudhan

Jayaprakash

III / A

National level Technical Symposium, Mitronce‘16

26th & 27th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology.

II Prize & Rs. /-

  1. 12.
Praveen
 

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

III Prize & Rs. /-

 13.

Naidu Vaishali

Iswarya

Nivetha

III / A

National level Technical Symposium, Mitronce‘16

26th & 27th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology.

Participation

14

Adithya

Mathivathani

III / A

Smart Home Workshop

22nd & 23rd Feb.2016

i3 Indya Technologies, Chennai

Participation

15.

Rachel

  1. III / C

 

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / Table Tennis

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

I Prize & Gold Medal

16.

Nandhini

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

III Prize & Rs. /-

17.

Jeevandoss

  1. III / A

 

ROBO SUMO  Mitronce‘16

26th & 27th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology.

II Prize

18.

Jeevandoss

III / A

ROBO WAR, Mitronce‘16

26th & 27th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology.

II Prize

19.

Amirthaganesh

Arun kumar

Satiesh kumar

IV / C

National Science Day Celebration, Mega Project contest, SCIMIT ‘16

27th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

III Prize & Rs. /-

20.

Jaya Prakash

III / A

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / High Jump

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

III Prize & Bronze Medal

21.

Jaya Prakash

III / A

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / Long Jump

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

Participation

22.

Jeevadhasan

III / A

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / 1500m running

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

Participation

23.

Jeevadhasan

III / A

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / 100 m running

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

Participation

24.

Jeevadhasan

III / A

International Sports  - Riviera 2016 / Long Jump

4th – 7th Feb.2016

VIT University, Vellore

Participation

25.

Sangavi

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

III Prize & Rs. /-

26.

Karthiga

Gayathri

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Genesis ‘16

24th ,25th & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of ECE, Pondicherry Engineering College

Participation

27.

Karthiga

Gayathri

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, GASOLINA‘2K16

26th  - 28th Feb. 2016

Department of Applied Sciences and Technology / Society of Petroleum Engineers – Student Chapter – Anna University

Participation

28.

Kirthika
Shanmugapriya

III / C

National level Technical Symposium, Tech Fest 2016

21st Feb. 2016

Surya Group of Institutions &  NIIT Villupuram Centre.

Vikiravandi

III Prize & Rs. /-

29.

Chandini

Guiry Danouja

III / C

National level Project Expo, TARANG 16 / ENVIZEN

05th March. 2016

Department of ECE

National Institute of Technology, Puducherry.

I Prize & Rs. /-

30

Pavithra
Jesssica Nathan

III / C

National level Project Expo, TARANG 16 / ENVIZEN

05th March. 2016

Department of ECE

National Institute of Technology, Puducherry.

II Prize & Rs. /-

31.

Pavithra

III / C

National level Technical Symposium,

25th  & 26th Feb. 2016

Department of Chemical Engineering, SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam.

Participation

32.

Ilamurugu

Joshua

Jayaprakash

III / A

National level Technical Symposium,SPREEE’16

11th Feb. 2016

Department of Electrical and Electronics,  National Institute of Technology, Puducherry.

II Prize & Rs. /-

 

  

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016 (Odd Semester)


S.No Name of

 

the Student

Year /Sem/ Sec

 

Name of the event in which he/she participated

 

Date of event

 

Name of organizing Institution

 

Position/ Prize, if any received

 

1.

Sudarsanane

II / A

State level Table Tennis Tournament

27th to 24th July. 2016

-

Ist  Position & Rs. 3000/-

2.

Jayapriyan

Edwin J Mathews

Inti Vignesh Vishal

III/A

Project Expo

30th September

2016

Velammal Institute of Technology, Chennai

Participation

3.

Sangavi

IV / A

ICTACT Youth Talk Show 2016

10th August

2016

ICTACT, Puducherry

4th Position

4.

Sivakaami

IV / B

70th Independence day Elocution Competition

15th August

2016

SMVEC, Puducherry

3rd Postion

5.

Franklin Desider

IV / C

CCNA certification Exam

--

CISCO, USA

1000/1000 points & Cleared

 6.

Jesssica Nathan

IV / C

CCNA certification Exam

--

CISCO, USA

950/1000 points & Cleared

7.

  1. Joshua

IV / A

ALAAP Band Competition, SWAPANDAN

24th August

2016

JIPMER, Puducherry

2nd Position & Rs. 12000/-

  1. Divayanand

III / C

8.

Rachel

IV / C

Table Tennis

24th August

2016

JIPMER, Puducherry

2nd Position & Silver Medal

9.

V.M. Rosheth

Logesh

II / C

ROBOGENRE, PROKRAFT 2016

24th August

2016

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College, Chennai

Participation

10.

Abinaya

III / C

National Technical Symposium, ENERGEEECE 2K15

27th August

2016

JNN Institute of Engineering, Chennai

1st   / Rs. 2000/-

Menaga
 Nandhitha

11.

V.Prabu

II / B

National level Kick boxing Championship, 22nd Senior level

22nd to 25th August

2016

 

Keranadu Association of Kickboxing Organisations(KAKO)

3rd Position / Bronze Medal

12.

Aravindhan

Arul Prakash

III / C

National level Technical Festival Neithal’16 -  Technical Quiz Competetion

31st August

2016

CK College of Engineering, Cuddalore.

2nd  Position / Certificate of Merit

13.

Aravindhan

Arul Prakash

III / C

National level Technical Symposium -  Circuiteer Competetion

27th August

2016

Loyola – ICAM College of Engineering, Chennai.

3rd   Position / Certificate of Merit

14.

Roobaswathiniy

III / A

National level Technical Symposium -  Interface 2k16

30th September

2016

Coimbatore Institute of Technology, CBE.

1st   Position /  Rs. 1000/-Certificate of Merit

15.

Jeevan Doss

IV / C

ROBO WAR

1st October

2016

Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering & Technology, Puducherry

1st   Position /  Rs. 2000/-Certificate of Merit

 

 

 

Club Activities

Sl.No. Activity Topic Participants Code No. Year/ Sem Date
1 Civilizers club revocation Election was held - CA1 II / III
III / V
IV / VII
25.07.2015
2 Presentation Construction Waste
Management
Ramprabhu. R CA2 III/V 01.08.2015

Association Activities

SL. NO. Activity Topic Organization Year/ Sem Date
1 “GRAVITY” Association Inauguration - SMVEC II / III
III / V
IV / VII
16.09.2015

ICI Student Chapter Activities

Sl. No. Activity Topic Organization Year/ Sem Date
1 ICI, Student Chapter Inauguration. - ICI, Pondicherry Chapter II / III
III / V
IV / VII
16.09.2015