Student Achievements

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2017 – 2018

 

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE EVENT

NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION

DATE

POSITION

PRIZE AMOUNT

 1 Gautham .A
Eathindhar .M
 Yoga Subhakara Babu
Dinesh .V
III/A
 ICTACT Student Innovators Award 2017
ICTACT, Tamilnadu
 12-10-17 First
 Rs.15,000/-
2
Hariharsudan .S
 Subash .M
IV/A
Innovators Day 2017
SMVEC
15-09-17
First
Rs. 7,000/-
3
Sendil Balan
 Vinoth
Ramalingam
 IV/B Innovators Day 2017
SMVEC
 15-09-17  Second Rs. 5,000/-
 4 Dhamodaran .G
Jeevanantham .D
Naveen .S
Kirubakaran .N
III/C
Hack4Throne
Rajalakshmi Engg. College, Chennai.
27-08-17
Second
Rs. 10,000/-
 5 Gautham .A III/A TESTimony 2017 TCS, Chennai 26-07-17 to 27-07-17 First 1,00,000/-
 6 Dhamodaran .G
Jeevanantham .D
Eninilavan
III/C, II/B
Futura '17
Spy-to-Seek
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam
08-09-17
First
Rs. 3,000/-
 7 IrshadAhamed .C Andrew .J
Gautham .R
II/A Techtron - 2017 Techtron Technologies, IIT Madras 23-07-17 Participated -
 8 Gautham .A
Yoga Babu
SubramaniaBharathy .S
III / A Applied CS with Android Google - PEC 19-06-17 to 24-06-17 First (Books)
 9 Eathindhar .M
Dinesh .V
Janaki .M
Nandhini Devi
Vishnupriya .E
III / A Applied CS with Android Google - PEC 19-06-17 to 24-06-17 Participated -
 10 Aravind Raj .R
Bhalaji .S.V
Pavithra .A
Renuka Devi
Dharani
III / B Applied CS with Android Google - PEC 19-06-17 to 24-06-17 Second -
 11 Hariharsudan .S Subash .M IV / A World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17 To 15-06-17 Participated -
 12 Aravind Raj .R
Bhalaji .S.V
III / B World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17 To 15-06-17 Participated -
 13 Keerthana .D Krishnakumari .S Preetha .S III / C World Youth Skills Government ITI, Pondy 14-06-17 To 15-06-17 Participated -

TCS Testimony 2017 Winner

Winner of TCS Testimony 2017 A. Gautham, got Rs. 1,00,000/- cash prize and Internship


ICTACT Student Innovators Award 2017 - Winner


Winner of ICTACT Student Innovators Award - Gautham .A, Eathindhar .M, Yoga Subhakara Babu, Dinesh .V got cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- and Merit Certificate

 

FUTURA 2017 - Spy to Seek Event Winner

Winner of Spy to Seek Event in FUTURA'17 Competition - Dhamodaran .G, Jeevanantham .D, Eninilavan got cash prize of Rs. 3,000/- and Merit Certificate

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2016 – 2017

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE EVENT

NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION

DATE

POSITION

PRIZE AMOUNT

 1

Charumathi .M

III/B

ICTACT Youth Talk

ICTACT Puducherry

10-08-16

First

Youth Icon Award and Free Educational Trip to Singapore

 2

Mohanpriya .C

II / B

ICTACT Youth Talk

ICTACT - MVIT

08-08-16

09-08-16

State Preliminary

-

 3

Suraj .S

Giridhar .R

NallamParamkousam

Fahiza .A

Janaki .M

Gautham .A

SubramaniaBharathy .S

Siva Anand .A

Eathindhar .M

Jeevanantham .D

Jawahar .R

II / A

Android Workshop

JP Infotech – Pondicherry University

20-08-16

Participated

-

 4

Hariharan .J

II / B

Poem Writing - Tamil

SMVEC

23-08-16

First

-

 5

Padmapriya .S

III / A

Poem Writing - English

SMVEC

23-08-16

Second

-

 6

SnehaPreethi .R

III / B

Essay Writing - English

SMVEC

23-08-16

First

-

 7

Kavipriya .K

III / A

Painting

SMVEC

23-08-16

First

-

 8

Motheesh .P

II / B

Painting

SMVEC

23-08-16

Third

-

 9

Dania Sibionna

III / B

Big Data Workshop

Rajiv Gandhi College of Engg

22-07-16

Participated

-

 10

Harini .K

Divya .S

III / B

Arduino Project Contest

MVIT

26-08-16

Consolation

300/-

 11

Nithiyanandan. J

Fredric .S

Sheik Thajith .C

III / B

Innovators Day 2016 – National level Project Contest

SMVEC

15-09-16

First

7000/-

12 

Harini .K

Divya .S

III / B

Innovators Day 2016 – National level Project Contest

SMVEC

15-09-16

Second

5000/-

 13

Padmashree .S

Nandhini .S

Nivedhitha .R

Monisha .R

III/B

Arduino Project Contest

MVIT

26-08-16

Participated

-

14 

Harini .K

Padmashree .S

Divya .S

Monisha .R

Nivedhitha .R

Swetha .K

III/B

Paper Presentation

IFET college of  Engineering

23-09-16

Participated

-

 15

Nithiyanandan. J

Fredric .S

III/B

Arduino Project Contest

MVIT

26-08-16

Participated

-

 16

Trillia .Ku

III/A

Harvesting Leadership (TYCL)

Chambre de commerce

13-01-17

Participated

-

 17

Nithiyanandan. J

III/B

Debugging

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

First

(speakers)

 18

Nithiyanandan. J

III/B

Technical Quiz

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

Participated

-

 19

Fredric .S

III/B

Technical Quiz

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

First

(speakers)

 20

Fredric .S

III/B

Debugging

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

Second

(speakers)

 21 

Vigneshr .R

III/B

Technical Quiz

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

Second

(speakers)

22

Divakar Krishna .S.V

III/B

Debugging, Technical Quiz

VRS Engineering college

28-01-17

Participated

-

23

ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

Sarath .R

IV/C

TCS Open Source Hackathon

VJTI, Mumbai

23-12-16

First

20,000/-

24
Hariharsudan .S
 Subash .M
III/A
TCS Innovate 2017
Anna University, Chennai
18-02-17
First
Rs.25,000/-
25 Keerthana .A
Pavithra .V
Swaethaa .S.S
Mangai .N
 III/B
Big Data Competition 2017
SMVEC
18-03-17
Second
Rs. 5,000/-
26 Murgesh .P
IV/B
Cloud Competition 2017
MVIT, Puducherry
25-03-17
First
Rs. 5,000/-
27  Hariharsudan .S
Subash .M
III/A
Cloud Competition 2017
MVIT, Puducherry
25-03-17
Second
Rs. 3,000/-
28 Shyam Suganth .J
 Thamarai Selvan .S
IV/C
Cloud Competition 2017
MVIT, Puducherry
25-03-17
Third
Rs. 2,000/-
29  Shyam Suganth .J
Thamarai Selvan .S
IV/C
TCS Testimony 2016
TCS, Chennai
28-07-16
First
Got Offer Letter & Win Apple IPad
30
Hariharsudan .S
Subash .M
III/A
Android Competition 2017
Mailam College of Engineering
01-04-17
First
Rs. 10,000/-
31  Murgesh .P
IV/B
Android Competition 2017
Mailam College of Engineering
01-04-17
Consolation
Rs. 1,000/-
32  Shyam Suganth .J
Thamarai Selvan .S
IV/C
Android Competition 2017
Mailam College of Engineering
01-04-17
Consolation
Rs. 1,000/-
33  Shyam Suganth .J
Thamarai Selvan .S
Hariharsudan .S
Subash .M
IV/C, III/A
Unisys Cloud 20/20 V8
Unisys, Bangalore
07-04-17
Third
Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

ICTACT Youth Talk 2016

Title winner of ICTACT Youth Talk 2016 M. Charumathi, and got free Educational Trip to Singapore


Innovators Day 2016

Winner of Innovators Day 2016 and got cash prizes


Big Data Competition 2017

Won 2nd Prize in Big Data Competition 2017and got cash prize of Rs. 5000/-


TCS Innovate 2017


Winner of TCS Innovate 2017 Subash M, Hariharsudan S, got 25,000/- cash prize and Internship


MVIT Cloud Competition 2017

Winner of MVIT Cloud Competition 2017 got cash prize of 5,000/- 3,000/- 2,000/-


MEC Android Competition 2017

Winner of MEC Android Competition 2017 got cash prize of 10,000/- 1,000/-


UNISYS Cloud 20/20 v8

Winner of 3rd prize in Unisys Cloud 2017 Shyamsuganth J, Thamarai Selvan S, Subash M, Hariharsudan S, got 1,00,000/- cash prize and Internship


STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2015 – 2016

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE EVENT

NAME OF THE ORGANIZING INSTITUTION

DATE OF THE EVENT

POSITION

PRIZE AMOUNT

Chitradevi .T

Vidyalakshmi .S

Vechitra .N

Brindha .R

Swathika .R

Vishnu Priya .S

III/C

Advanced Networking with Ethical Hacking Workshop

SSN College, Chennai

31.08.15

Participated

-

Gayathri .A

SudarIlakkiya

Srilakshmi .H

Harini .M

Kirubashankari .R

Saranya .M

III/B

Ethical Hacking Workshop

SSN College, Chennai

02.08.15

Participated

-

Swathika .R

Vishnu Priya .S

III/C

Hack Android

SSN College, Chennai

20.08.15

Participated

-

 4

Kaushik .K

III/C

Survival

Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai

03.09.15& 04.09.15

SECOND

Rs.500/-

 5

Sakthivel .S

III/C

Googler

Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai

03.09.15& 04.09.15

SECOND

Rs.500/-

 6

Narendran .K

Udhayakumar .M

III/C

Android Application Development

Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai

03.09.15& 04.09.15

THIRD

-

 7

Srividhya .V

Sundarambal .S

ArafathNisha .J

Dhanapriya .N.V

Diviyabarady .P

Vinitha .R

Abiramy .R

Meghana .K

Rahavi .M

Monica .D

Monisha .V

Bharathi .B

III/B,C

Ethical Hacking

SRM University, Chennai

11.09.15

&

12.09.15

Participated

-

Sivasangeetha .R

Kiruthiga .B

III/A

Big Data (Paper Presentation)

 

VRS College of Engineering & Technology

09.09.15

SECOND

Rs.1000

Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C

MITILENCE 2015

Manakula Vinayagar Institute Of Technology

13&14 Feb 2015

FIRST

RS.1500

 10

Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C

COMPEIN’2K15

  1. Joseph’s college of arts and science

21st Feb 2015

SECOND

Shield

11 

Aswini.V

Abirami.M

Anjali Jain

IV/C

CONVERITA 2015

SSN College Of Engineering

2ndsep 2015

SECOND

Paper published in IJSER

(research publication)

 12

Aswini.V

Abirami.M

IV/C

ITECH FEST’15

IFET College Of Engineering

4th&5th Sep 2015

FIRST

RS.1500

 13

ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

III/C

TCS INNOVATES

Anna University, Chennai

20-02-16

FIRST

20,000/-

14 

ShyamSuganth .J

ThamaraiSelvan .S

III/C

Android 2016

Mailam Engineering College

02-04-16

FIRST

10,000/-

 

TCS Open Source Hackathon – 2016

Three students of Sri Mankula Vinayagar Engineering College, Puducherry, ShyamSuganth J, ThamaraiSelvan S and  Sarath R have bagged the national level

Open Source Hackathon contest organized by Tata Consultancy Services in association with Liferay as part of the VJTI Technovanza 2016 fest, Mumbai.

 

TCS - Testimony 2016 Winners

 

 

 The TCS organized “Testimony 2016” CSE department students J. Shyamsuganth and S.Thamaraiselvan won the Testimony 2016 title and obtained Job offer from TCS  also got cash worth of Rs.1,60,000/- as the prize. Our Management also given cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

TCS - INNOVATE 2016 Winners

 

 ShyamSuganth and S.ThamaraiSelvan students of CSE Department won the First Prize in “INNOVATE 2016” a National Level Project competition “KURUKSHETRA 2016” organized by TCS and Anna University in Chennai.

 

 TCS - Testimony 2014 Winners

The TCS organized “Testimony 2014”  CSE department students M.Keerthana and B.Manjula won the first edition of Testimony and obtained Job offer from TCS and got cash worth of  Rs.1,00,000/- as the prize.

 

 TECHYATRA’17 @ VRS College

Our Department III year students participated the national level technical symposium (TECHYATRA’17) at VRS College of Engineering and Technology, Arasur, Villupuram District on 28-01-2017 and they First and Second prize in Debugging and Technical Quiz. The studentsNithiyanandan J - 1st prize in DEBUGGING, Fredric S - 2nd prize in DEBUGGING, Fredric S - 1st prize in TECHNICAL QUIZ Divakar Krishna S.V, Vigneshr R - 2nd prize in TECHNICAL QUIZ.

 

UNISYS CLOUD 20/20 

CSE Department students Aravind Kumar D, Dayanidhi D, TamizhSelvan K, Divahar B and their staff mentors Madhusudanan J (Guide), Saravanan D (Guide) are selected to the top 6 finalist in the National Level Project contest UNISYS CLOUD 20/20. Grand Finale held on  31st March and 1st April 2016 at Bangalore.

  

IBM – TGMC 2014

Two teams from CSE Department attained Top 15 in IBM’s “The Great Mind Challenge” (TGMC-2014), A National Level Project Competition.

 

Appstar Contest - TrelleBorg 

 

Senthilkumar and his team won the first prize of Rs.50,000 in Appstar Contest 2014 conducted by TrelleBorg, Bangalore, A National Level project competition.

 

 Award from Prime Minister

p>

Prime Minister Shri. NarendraModi presented an award and cheque to the student of the CSE department AjithGurunathan, for designing the logo for the new scheme, ‘PradhanMantri Jan DhanYojana’, in New Delhi.

 

 

Student Achievements 2015 - 2016

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

Year

Name of the Event

Name of the Organizing Institution

Position Prize Amount
1

TAMIZH SELVAN .K,

DIVAHAR .B

IV

PROJECT EXPO SCIMIT'2015

MVIT, Puducherry

SECOND 7500/-
2

ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV

CLOUD COMPTETITION 2016

MVIT, Puducherry

FIRST 3500/-
3

ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV

ANDROID COMPTETITION 2016

MVIT, Puducherry

FIRST 1000/-
4

ARVINDKUMAR .D

IV

JAVA MASTER COMPETITION

MVIT, Puducherry

FIRST 1000/-
5

DIVAHAR .B

IV

SCIMIT'2016

MVIT, Puducherry

THIRD 2500/-
6

TAMIZH SELVAN.K

DAYANIDHI .D

ARVIND KUMAR .D

DIVAHAR .B

IV

HACKATHON - APPOET

SMVEC, Puducherry

FIRST 7000/-
7

ARVINDKUMAR .D,

TAMIZH SELVAN .K

IV

DAKSH DECCA – ANDROID CONNECT

SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur

FIRST 12000/-
8

DIVAHAR .B

DAYANIDHI .D

IV

DAKSH DECCA – ANDROID CONNECT

SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur

SECOND 8000/-
9

ARVINDKUMAR .D

IV

CYBRUS SYMPOSIUM 2016 : APP-O-MANIA

PEC, Puducherry

FIRST 2000/-
10

SHYAM SUGANTH.J

THAMARAI SELVAN.S

III

TCS – INNOVATE EVENT (KURUKSHETRA)

Anna University, Chennai

FIRST 20000/-
11

SIVASANGEETHA.R

KIRUTHIGA .B

III

BIG DATA – Paper Presentation

VRS, Villupuram

SECOND 1000/-
12

KAUSHIK .K

III

SURVIVAL

Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai

SECOND 500/-
13

SAKTHIVEL .S

III

GOOGLER

Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai

SECOND 500/-
14

SNEKA .S

MARY SHIVANI.J

III

ADZAP

Pondicherry University

SECOND 500/-
15

KARISHMA .M

KANAGA THARA .B

III

CONNECTION

Pondicherry University

SECOND 500/-
16

ADHESESHAN .R

RAVIKUMAR .R

II

FOOTBALL COMPTETITION

VNRVJIET, Hyderabad

SECOND 10000/-
17

PRAVEEN KUMAR .S

HARIRAJ .K

II

RASPBERRY Pi Workshop

SASTRA UNIVERSITY, Thanjavur

Participated -
18

AJITHKUMAR .M

II

SMART HOME

PEC, Puducherry

Participated -
19

SENDIL BALAN .P

II

BIGDATA WORKSHOP

BIT CAMPUS, Trichy

Participated -
20

DIVYA .S

PADMASHREE .S

HARINI .K

II

PAPER PRESENTATION

MVIT, Puducherry

Participated -
21

VIDHYALAKSHMI .S

SHERLEY KRUPA .C

GAYATHIRI .B

SUJATHA .R

NITHYA .B

ARUNA .S

III

ADZAP & CONNECTION

PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY

Participated -
  • Tamizh selvan .K, Dayanidhi .D, Arvindkumar .D, and Divahar. B are got Internship in “JUSPAY” Mobile Payment Browser with stipend of Rs. 20,000/- each from JUSPAY.
  • Shyam Suganth .J and Thamarai Selvan .S are got First prize in “TCS INNOVATE EVENT – KURUJSHETRA 2016” an International Techno – Management Fest, conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got cash prize of Rs. 20,000/- from TCS.
  • Senthil Kumar .K and Eswaran .P got First prize in “Trelleborg Mobile Application” Contest and awarded cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-

Trelleborg Mobile Application

  • Keerthana .M & Manjula .B are got First prize in “Testimony” an National level contest conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got offer letter and Apple Ipad worth of Rs. 50,000/- each from TCS.

Trelleborg Mobile Application

  • Special call from TCS for the student named SHYAM SUGANTH.J, III year CSE for his eminence performance in TCS-Testimony 2015.
  • Priyadarshini .G and their team participated ENGINX contest conducted by Tata Consultancy Services and they got selected as one of the top 10 teams.
  • S. Dhilip Kumar and S. Vimalraj have cleared both CCNA and CCNP Certifications conducted by CISCO.
SL.NO Name Of The Student Year Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Name Of The Organizing Institution Position Prize Amt
1 Chitra devi .T
Vidyalakshmi .S
Vechitra .N
Brindha .R
Swathika .R
Vishnu Priya .S
III Advanced Networking with Ethical Hacking Workshop 31.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated -
2 Gayathri .A
Sudar Ilakkiya
Srilakshmi .H
Harini .M
Kirubashankari .R
Saranya .M
III Ethical Hacking Workshop 02.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated -
3 Swathika .R
Vishnu Priya .S
III Hack Android 20.08.15 SSN College, Chennai Participated -
4 Kaushik .K III Survival 03.09.15
&
04.09.15
Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Second Rs.500/-
5 Sakthivel .S III Googler 03.09.15
&
04.09.15
Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Second Rs.500/-
6 Narendran .K
Udhayakumar .M
III Android Application Development 03.09.15
&
04.09.15
Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai Third -
7 Srividhya .V
Sundarambal .S
Arafath Nisha .J
Dhanapriya .N.V
Diviyabarady .P
Vinitha .R
Abiramy .R
Meghana .K
Rahavi .M
Monica .D
Monisha .V
Bharathi .B
III Ethical Hacking 11.09.15
&
12.09.15
SRM University, Chennai Participated -
8 Sivasangeetha .R
Kiruthiga .B
III Big Data (Paper Presentation) 09.09.15 VRS College of Engineering & Technology Second Rs.1000
9 Aswini.V
Abirami.M
Anjali Jain
IV MITILENCE 2015 13&14 Feb 2015 Manakula Vinayagar Institute Of Technology First RS.1500
10 Aswini.V
Abirami.M
Anjali Jain
IV COMPEIN’2K15 21st Feb 2015 ST. Joseph’s college of arts and science Second Shield
11 Aswini.V
Abirami.M
Anjali Jain
IV CONVERITA 2015 2ndsep 2015 SSN College Of Engineering Second Paper published in IJSER(research publication)
12 Aswini.V
Abirami.M
IV ITECH FEST’15 4th & 5th Sep 2015 IFET College Of Engineering First RS.1500
13 KEERTHANA .M
NIVETHA .D
VINOTHA .D
III Technical Quiz contest 05.09.14 Achariya Engineering College, Puducherry Second 500/-
14 MAHESWARI .V III TRANSMIT’14 Symposium 30.08.14 MVIT, Puducherry Second 300/-
15 SUJITHA .L IV Memorizing Competition 28.07.14 Pondicherry DMK Murasoli Trust First 5000/-